Accident: 19995.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
480038.015 | 06/21/2012 | Long Cove Development, Inc. |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2012, an employee was cutting down a 50 t o 60 foot tall dead tree with a chain saw. He made a cut on front east side wit h the chain saw and started to cut west back side, when the employee heard tree crack. The employee ran east. As the tree split, it fell east on top of the emp loyee. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 480038.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: |