Accident Summary Nr: 19995.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 19995.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
480038.01506/21/2012236115Long Cove Development, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2012, an employee was cutting down a 50 to 60 foot tall dead tree with a chain saw. He made a cut on front east side with the chain saw and started to cut west back side, when the employee heard tree crack. The employee ran east. As the tree split, it fell east on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 480038.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: