Accident Summary Nr: 19975.015 - Employee is killed in fall on glacier during a mountain recu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
481561.015 | 06/22/2012 | 712190 | National Park Service-Paradise Station |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 21, 2012, during a mountain rescue, an employee was preparing to place rescue victim in a stokes litter to be hoisted on to a helicopter at approximately 13,800 foot level of Emmons Glacier on Mt. Rainier. The helicopter was lowering a litter to the employee. The employee reached up and unhooked the litter when he apparently lost his footing and slid approximately 3,7000 feet down the face of the glacier. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 481561.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |