Accident Summary Nr: 1997.015 - Arm amputation in conveyor auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29326.015 | 04/20/2011 | 311423 | Idaho-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: On the evening of April 18, 2011, the injured employee (employee#1) was working in the Granular Tote and Bag Line. Employee was working that evening as a team with another employee (employee #2). At approximately 7:00P.M., they had completed filling one tote and re-located and began filling a second. For some reason, no product was flowing into the tote. Employee #2 went over to the control panel to check the system. Without authorization and unknown to Employee #2, employee #1 decided to walk up the access stairs to upper platform where the 8" conveyor auger hat supplied the potato granules was located. Employee #1 unlatched the cover latches and opened the cover on the running auger to determine why no product was flowing. Employee #1 then turned around next to the auger to see where the employee #2 was, and felt a sharp pain in the hand and looked down to see it being pulled into the auger. This caused an amputation of the right arm above the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29326.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |