Accident Summary Nr: 19956.015 - Employee is injured in fall through unguarded floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 19956.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
480757.01506/21/2012238110Clark Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2012, an employee was attaching clamps to metal concrete wall forms that were lying flat on the deck. In the process of attaching the clamps the employee stepped on a sheet of plywood that was also lying flat on the deck. The plywood slid under his feet, exposing a 2-ft by 6-ft hole. The employee lost his balance and fell through the hole. The employee sustained injuries to both wrist, left shoulder and a cut to his forehead, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Laceration, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 480757.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: