Accident Summary Nr: 19956.015 - Employee is injured in fall through unguarded floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
480757.015 | 06/21/2012 | 238110 | Clark Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2012, an employee was attaching clamps to metal concrete wall forms that were lying flat on the deck. In the process of attaching the clamps the employee stepped on a sheet of plywood that was also lying flat on the deck. The plywood slid under his feet, exposing a 2-ft by 6-ft hole. The employee lost his balance and fell through the hole. The employee sustained injuries to both wrist, left shoulder and a cut to his forehead, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 480757.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |