Accident Summary Nr: 19915.015 - Three employee are killed in an explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 19915.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
449953.01505/22/2012211111Long Brothers Oil Co., Llc

Abstract: On May 21, 2012, three employees were preparing to either repair or remove a tank battery. Flammable residues ignited, resulting in an explosion and fire. All three employees were killed from burns and thermal energy of the explosion.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 449953.015 38 M Fatality
2 449953.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
3 449953.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction