Accident Summary Nr: 19915.015 - Three employee are killed in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 449953.015 | 05/22/2012 | 211111 | Long Brothers Oil Co., Llc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2012, three employees were preparing to either repair or remove a tank battery. Flammable residues ignited, resulting in an explosion and fire. All three employees were killed from burns and thermal energy of the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 449953.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 449953.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 449953.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |