Accident Summary Nr: 19855.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by pill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 477578.015 | 06/19/2012 | 531120 | Lakewood 400 Antiques Market, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 15, 2012, an employee was waking with a vendor. The vendor stopped to speak with another vendor and the employee proceeded outside to wait. The employee was crushed by a 2640 pound pill press that fell off the back of a 6-ft by 10-ft utility trailer. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 477578.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |