Accident Summary Nr: 19735.015 - Employee is injured when struck by heavy die set

Accident Summary Nr: 19735.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
476263.01506/19/2012326199Futuramik Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 19, 2012, an employee had just taken a die from the injection molding machine and was replacing it with another die. The die which was being moved into place was on an uneven concrete pad. The die cart on which the die was secured was top heavy and was provided with counterweights. When the employee pulled the cart toward him, the wheel stuck in a damaged portion of the floor and did not roll over the resulting lip. The top heavy cart tipped over on the employee, striking him in the thighs with the 600-800 lbs die set. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident. The employee sustained two broken thigh bones, concussion and laceration to the back of his head when it hit the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Concussion, Laceration, Overturn, Struck By, Thigh, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 476263.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified