Accident Summary Nr: 19715.015 - Employee struck by suspended load and forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 472338.015 | 06/11/2012 | 238110 | Halas Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was signaling the forklift operator for placement of wood decking forms. As Employee #1 was placing a wooden 2 by 6 for spacers under the load he stooped under the suspended load to place the lumber more correctly. Employee #1 turned away and began walking out from under the suspended load but didn't see it tilt toward him. The suspended load and forklift carriage tilted striking Employee #1 on the back and head. Employee #1 couldn't escape and was crushed by the forklift and load and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 472338.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |