Accident Summary Nr: 19715.015 - Employee struck by suspended load and forklift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 19715.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
472338.01506/11/2012238110Halas Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was signaling the forklift operator for placement of wood decking forms. As Employee #1 was placing a wooden 2 by 6 for spacers under the load he stooped under the suspended load to place the lumber more correctly. Employee #1 turned away and began walking out from under the suspended load but didn't see it tilt toward him. The suspended load and forklift carriage tilted striking Employee #1 on the back and head. Employee #1 couldn't escape and was crushed by the forklift and load and was killed.

Keywords: Back, Crushing, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Load Shift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 472338.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: