Accident Summary Nr: 19655.015 - Employee's Arm And Shoulder Are Injured When Caught In Machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 416303.015 | 04/26/2012 | 313230 | Polyester Fibers, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 26, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning the machine rollers. The fibers had become caught on two 12 in. rolls on the machine. To clean the rollers, he positioned himself inside the barrier guards. The machine started up. The rollers caught his right arm and shoulder, causing extensive lacerations on them. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 416303.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |