Accident Summary Nr: 19575.015 - Employee Is Caught By Liftgate And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430831.015 | 05/23/2012 | 811111 | Savanna Auto Care, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 13, 2012, Employee #1 was trying to use a hydraulic liftgate on a truck. However, the lift was not operating properly, Employee #1 climbed in between the hydraulic liftgate and the truck and laid prone on the liftgate. He reached back into the liftgate pump and motor to trouble shoot. The liftgate started actuating and began moving up, pinning him between the underside of the truck and the liftgate. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his abdomen and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 430831.015 | 1 | M | Fatality |