Accident Summary Nr: 19435.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 19435.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
472401.01506/14/2012236118A To Z Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 14, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the roof. Employee #1 fell from roof while performing roofing work. He died of severe head injuries resulting from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 472401.015 46 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: