Accident Summary Nr: 19395.015 - Two Employees Fall From Scaffold And Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 394944.015 | 04/18/2012 | 236116 | New Ho Xin Development Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1 and #2 were lifting a steel lintel from a two-plank scaffold platform onto the top of an elevator shaft entrance. As they lifted the steel lintel, the outer plank of the scaffold platform broke and the two employees fell approximately 6 ft. Both employees sustained injuries in the fall. Employee #1 suffered head trauma, jaw and rib fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was then hospitalized. Employee # 2 suffered head trauma, right arm bone fracture and dislocation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 394944.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 394944.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |