Accident Summary Nr: 19375.015 - Employee contacts energized parts and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283823.015 | 03/28/2012 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 28, 2012, an employee trouble shooting and performing maintenance on the elevator controller. The employee was working at the bottom of the controller where the transformer was located and may have been reaching over and below the transformer when his arm and body made contact with a 208 volt transformer wire. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 283823.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |