Accident Summary Nr: 19355.015 - Employee falls in Elevator shaft and bleeds to death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
471198.015 | 06/16/2012 | 238290 | The Elevator Man, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 16, 2012, Employee #1, an owner, was riding the top of an elevator car while a coworker was controlling the elevator car inside the car. The employee was traveling on the top of the elevator car within the elevator shaft bringing tools to an upper floor. The employee fell between the shaft and the car and got caught between and suffered a leg injury. The employees leg that was caught between the shaft and the elevator car severed an artery in the leg and the employee bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 471198.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Elevator operators |