Accident Summary Nr: 19316.015 - Employee suffers crushing and burn injuries, when caught bet

Accident Summary Nr: 19316.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
470520.01506/15/2012331522The Chicago Faucet Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 15, 2012, an employee was utilizing a metal rod to dislodge metal from the uptake hole on the melting pot for a die casting machine. The head to the die casting machine moved and pinned the employee between the melting pot and the head. The employee suffered contusions and burns to his legs and groin area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Die Casting Machine, Heat, Machine Guarding, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 470520.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified