Accident Summary Nr: 19316.015 - Employee suffers crushing and burn injuries, when caught bet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 470520.015 | 06/15/2012 | 331522 | The Chicago Faucet Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 15, 2012, an employee was utilizing a metal rod to dislodge metal from the uptake hole on the melting pot for a die casting machine. The head to the die casting machine moved and pinned the employee between the melting pot and the head. The employee suffered contusions and burns to his legs and groin area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 470520.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |