Accident Summary Nr: 19315.015 - Employees is killed in fall during the mechanical failure of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 471320.015 | 06/15/2012 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 15, 2012, an employee was working from an aerial lift (aerial boom with bucket) trimming trees along electrical right of way when the boom he was working from could not reach a certain area. He fully extended the boom to where it faced towards the rear of the truck and rotated the boom in a counter clockwise manner. The bucket was raised to a height of approximately 30 feet above ground level when upon reaching approximately 10 o'clock during the rotation; the boom became unattached at the turntable with all 20 bolts being sheared off. The bucket landed on the downhill slope of a "bayou" which added about 15 feet to the total height of the fall to 45 feet. The employee died of head and neck injuries. The mechanical failure of the boom's turntable caused the boom to fail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 471320.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |