Accident Summary Nr: 19255.015 - Employee Injures Forehead and Sustains Concussion from Scaff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 469940.015 | 06/01/2012 | 711510 | Dodd Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 2012, Employee #1 was working as part of a 3-man crew that was placing decking materials on a supported scaffold frame used as a swimming platform. Employee #1 was sliding a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood along the aluminum floor braces when he fell through an opening that he was covering. Employee #1 fell 8 feet to the ground and sustained a laceration to his forehead and minor concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 469940.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |