Accident Summary Nr: 19235.015 - Employee is scalded by hot grease during filtering.

Accident Summary Nr: 19235.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
467584.01506/12/2012722211Dennis M. Redfield, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 11, 2012, an employee was pouring hot fryer grease back into the fryer kettle. The heating element released from the vertical position and splashed the hot oil onto the employee. The employee received first degree thermal burns to his face and second degree burns to his left leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for thermal burn.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 467584.015 16 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations