Accident Summary Nr: 18955.015 - Employee in Track Mounted Vehicle is Killed When Struck by R
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 461193.015 | 06/11/2012 | 332992 | Mcalester Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2012, an employee was operating a rail mounted crane removing damaged ties from a rail spur. The rail car loaded with 80 new composite ties broke free of towing vehicle about two miles upgrade from crane and travelled down grade striking a rail mounted crane. The loaded rail car struck the and the employee was forced into and through front glass of cab. The employees body struck the lifting arm of crane and ended up several yards off the side of the rail spur. The employee was killed by blunt trauma to head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 461193.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |