Accident Summary Nr: 18876.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Object And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 18876.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
396863.01504/19/2012211111Thru Tubing Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1 was standing under an injector head, which was suspended approximately 60 ft in the air. The injector head was attached to four injector legs that stabilize the injector during operation. Each injector legs was secured by a locking spring pin. Coworkers, from the previous shift, assembled the injector head. However, they did not correctly assembly the locking spring pin and failed to use a checklist to ensure correct assemblage of the injector head. As Employee #1 was standing under the injector, an injector leg slipped out, which caused the injector head to fall. The injector head struck Employee #1 on his head resulting in blunt force head trauma and he was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 396863.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported