Accident Summary Nr: 18695.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445414.015 | 05/25/2012 | 238160 | Esponiza Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 09:30 a.m. on May 25, 2012, Employee # 1 was working with a coworker tearing off shingles from an old steep sloped roof of a two story single family house. Employee #1 slipped and fell 20 feet from the roof to the ground and landed on his head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 445414.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |