Accident Summary Nr: 18595.015 - Employee is killed and two employees are injured in fall fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 458797.015 | 06/12/2012 | 238160 | Jay Springer Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:03 p.m. on June 5, 2012, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a metal roof on two slopes, one 11/12 and the other 6/12. The employees were preparing to quit for the day and were no longer tied off. It was raining and the employees wanted to finish the ridge cap. Employee #2 went to the lower roof to take equipment down to the trailer and Employee #1 finished the cap. Employee #1 on the upper roof unhooked his rope grab and began to slide down the slope. Employee #2 was not tied off. Employee #1 hit the lower roof and then proceeded to slide off the edge. Employee #2, who was unloading the equipment tried to grab Employee #1, who was sliding. Both workers went off the roof. Employee #2s fall was broken by Employee #3, who was on the ground. Employee #1 struck a concrete parking bumper and was killed. Employee #2 received lacerations and sprains. Employee #3 suffered a dislocated finger and injury to his right leg and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 458797.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |