Accident Summary Nr: 18535.015 - Employee Injures Chest during Fall from Window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445053.015 | 05/24/2012 | 238350 | Stephen Gamble, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 24, 2012, Employee #1 was applying waterproofing to the windows inner frame and fell through the window opening to the ground 30 feet below. Employee #1 received blunt impact trauma to his chest as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 445053.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |