Accident Summary Nr: 185231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 185231 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/13/1977
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
21772950807/14/197749110Montana Power Co

Abstract: A power line worker working from an aerial lift contacted an overhead power line. The resulting electric shock caused him to fall. The employee died, either from the electric shock or from the injuries received in the fall.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 217729508 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers