Accident Summary Nr: 185231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217729508 | 07/14/1977 | 4911 | 0 | Montana Power Co |
Abstract: A power line worker working from an aerial lift contacted an overhead power line. The resulting electric shock caused him to fall. The employee died, either from the electric shock or from the injuries received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 217729508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |