Accident Summary Nr: 18455.015 - Employee�s head is crushed between fixed post and the blow h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 455613.015 | 06/05/2012 | 332111 | Ward Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 4, 2012, an employee was standing on the side of the machine using an air gun to blow out gas burners on the cope (upper mold section). The machine cycled sending the blow head forward which crushed the employees head between a fixed post and the corner of the blow head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 455613.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |