Accident Summary Nr: 18395.015 - Equipment Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 18395.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
455894.01506/06/2012237310Simon Contractors

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster C530A bi-directional wheeled packer serial #A91C2444V with a manufacture date of 1975 and was packing the asphalt behind the paver. The packer was carrying approximately 5 tons of sand ballast for weight and the total weight of the machine with ballast was approximately 12 tons. Employee #1 was packing the asphalt from the center line to the road edge on the east bound lane. There was no one working in the immediate vicinity where the employee was operating the packer to witness the event. At approximately 11:30 a.m. a coworker on the paving crew looked back to the west and did not see the Employee #1 operating the packer. It was then observed that the packer had left the road surface and was resting on its top in the south road ditch. Employees immediately went to the area and observed Employee #1 was pinned under the packer and was unresponsive. A 911 call was placed and the Pennington County Sheriff, Pennington County Search and Rescue, and the South Dakota Highway Patrol responded. A wrecker service was called to the scene to lift the paver off the Employee #1. Employee #1 was examined and pronounced dead at the scene by the Pennington County Sheriff serving as coroner. Employee #1 was killed from crushing injuries as a result of blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Asphalt, Crushed, Road Paving, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 455894.015 68 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: