Accident Summary Nr: 18235.015 - Employee Killed when Saw Blade Kicks Back and Cuts Carotid A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 438331.015 | 05/17/2012 | 237110 | Missouri-American Water Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 16, 2012, An employee was cutting an old 8 foot cast iron water main pipe with a 16 inch Stihl Power Saw. The weight of the pipe caused a pinch point at the top of the saw blade and it kicked back towards the employee. The blade struck and cut the left side of the employee's neck to include his carotid artery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 438331.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |