Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 18215.015 - Employee Crushed Between Truck And Fence During Fuel Deliver

Accident: 18215.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/25/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
444533.01505/25/2012Devaney Energy, Inc.

At 3:30 a.m. on May 25, 2012, Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries when a fuel de livery truck unexpectedly rolled back and struck him in between the truck and a fence gate at the Quincy MBTA Commuter Boat Terminal.

Keywords: boat, crushed, fuel truck, motor vehicle, roll-over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 444533.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, light