Accident Summary Nr: 18182477 - Employee killed in fall with roof roller scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18182477 | 02/03/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Columbus Window Cleaning Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached his harness to the work line of a roof roller scaffold that had not yet been properly anchored. He fell 40 ft to the ground, pulling the roof roller with him. Employee #1 was killed. A coworker was setting up the roof roller, but his back was turned and he did not know why or how Employee #1 went over the edge. The counterweights, boatswain's chair, safety lanyard with rope grab, and window washing equipment were still on the roof when Employee #1 went over the side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18182477 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |