Accident Summary Nr: 18181586 - Employee killed when reactor vessel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18181586 | 09/10/1997 | 2821 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Resins, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 1997, Employee #1, a utility operator at Georgia-Pacific Resins, Inc., was making a Novolak resin (batch type 2140) in an 8,000 gallon K-2 reactor vessel. Novolak resin is a thermoplastic phenolic resin used in foundries. Employee #1 had mischarged phenol, formaldehyde, and sulfuric acid to the K-2 reactor vessel while making the Novolak resin. The vessel also had steam on its coils. The mischarge of chemicals caused an uncontrolled phenol-formaldehyde polymerization reaction, resulting in the over-pressurization and failure of the K-2 reactor vessel. Employee #1 was killed and his coworkers in the resin department sustained injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18181586 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |