Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 18181560 - Employee Dies Of Burns Sustained In Gasoline Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 18181560 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1818156003/03/199875380Do-All Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 2, 1998, Employee #1 removed a fuel tank from a 1988 Chevrolet Astro minivan to replace a bad fuel pump. The fuel tank, which was approximately three-quarters full, was balanced on a portable hydraulic jack. It tipped over and gasoline spilled onto the shop floor. The gasoline vapors reached a source of ignition, which apparently was the pilot light/burners on the gas furnace, which were within 8 ft of where the fuel tank had been removed. A fire erupted and Employee #1 sustained burns, from which he died.

Keywords: burn, pilot light, automotive repair, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, gasoline, tank, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18181560 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported