Accident Summary Nr: 18181560 - Employee Dies Of Burns Sustained In Gasoline Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18181560 | 03/03/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Do-All Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 2, 1998, Employee #1 removed a fuel tank from a 1988 Chevrolet Astro minivan to replace a bad fuel pump. The fuel tank, which was approximately three-quarters full, was balanced on a portable hydraulic jack. It tipped over and gasoline spilled onto the shop floor. The gasoline vapors reached a source of ignition, which apparently was the pilot light/burners on the gas furnace, which were within 8 ft of where the fuel tank had been removed. A fire erupted and Employee #1 sustained burns, from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18181560 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |