Accident Summary Nr: 18175.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 453098.015 | 05/25/2012 | 333922 | Zimmerman Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m on May 24, 2012, an employee was standing in a parts bin which was attached to a wooden skid and was elevated by a propane forklift to relocate an electrical cord that was hanging from the ceiling. With the forklift and parts bin/skid in place, the employee asked a nearby coworker to move the forklift lever to elevate him at the correct height. When the employee motioned to his coworker that he was at the right height, the coworker looked down to shut off the forklift and the employee fell approximately 12 feet out of the parts bin on the left side, landing face up with the parts bin/skid on top of him. The employee was killed from a brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 453098.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |