Accident Summary Nr: 18155.015 - Employee Electrocuted When Splicing Electrical Conductors on

Accident Summary Nr: 18155.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
450293.01505/30/2012238210Lex Electric Company Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 30, 2012, Employee #1 was installing a new overhead light fixture and splicing some electrical conductors while standing on a stepladder. Employee #1 had an electrical current pass through his body and left burn marks on both hands when shared neutral electrical conductors became energized at 227 VAC. Employee #1 fractured his head when his body fell from the step ladder to the ground. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Fracture, Head, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 450293.015 24 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: