Accident Summary Nr: 179395.015 - Employee is fatally injured while installing lighting fixtur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1836511.015 | 07/08/2025 | 238210 | Fcx2025xjw184x0171 - Bar H Bar Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 13, 2025, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice electrician and was installing a recessed can lighting fixture on a bedroom ceiling. The employee was sitting on top of an 8-foot fiberglass ladder with one leg on each side of the ladder. The employee and the ladder fell backwards causing the employee to hit the back of his head. The employee was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1836511.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |