Accident Summary Nr: 17935.015 - Employee Crushed By Trash Truck After Falling From Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
448874.015 | 05/29/2012 | 562111 | Jim'S Disposal Service Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 29, 2012, Employee #1 was on the back of a rear-loading trash truck when he reached to grab a plastic bag that was stuck behind a hydraulic hose and lost his balance. The driver had put the truck into reverse and Employee #1 fell from his mount. Employee #1 was run over by the two rear tandom wheels of the trash truck and crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 448874.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |