Accident Summary Nr: 179226.015 - Employee is fatally injured roofing, falls through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 179226.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748685.01501/23/2024238160Fcx2024xtm082x0024 - Canopy Roofing Llc Dba Lyons Roofing

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on January 19, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a roofing company preparing a roof to be spray foamed. Employee #1 was working around the skylights alone when he fell through a skylight, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Opening, Renovation, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Roofing, Safety Device, Skylight, Struck Against, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1748685.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: