Accident Summary Nr: 178971.015 - Employee dies from overdose, found unresponsive on jobsite

Accident Summary Nr: 178971.015 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1833986.01512/26/2024238220United Plumbing

Abstract: At 8:08 p.m. on December 18, 2024, an employee working as a plumber had just finished a repair job at an apartment complex. It was the end of his shift and was due back in office. The employee was found sitting in the running vehicle unresponsive. The employee died from multiple drug toxicity according to the medical examiner report.

Keywords: Chemical, Drug Overdose, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Parking Lot, Plumbing, Poisoning, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1833986.015 53 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters