Accident Summary Nr: 178693.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling quartz sl

Accident Summary Nr: 178693.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/22/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1838343.01501/23/2025238340Fcx2025xmh679x0005 - Arizona Tile, Llc.

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on January 22, 2025, an employee working for a tile and terrazzo contractor was operating a FASSI model F190 Crane to move two quartz slabs. The equipment consisted of a large flat bed truck with the crane affixed to the rear. The employee was delivering the slabs to a work site. Witnesses observed the slabs slip and fall on top of the employee. The employee was pronounced dead on scene.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Delivery Work, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Material Handling, Slip, Stone, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1838343.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported