Accident Summary Nr: 178660.015 - Employee dies after sudden collapse while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1838132.015 | 02/18/2025 | 115114 | Fillmore-Piru Citrus |
Abstract: At 2:34 p.m. on February 18, 2025, Employee #1 was placing labels on oranges on the orange line when the employee suddenly collapsed. The cause of death was determined to be a natural causes. This is not covered by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1838132.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |