Accident Summary Nr: 178473.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries when pinned to dock by se

Accident Summary Nr: 178473.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/23/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1836830.01501/24/2025484121Arlen Roy Vargas

Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on January 23, 2025, an employee working as a truck driver for a general freight service was walking along an apron near the loading dock. A coworker was backing an 18-wheeler into the dock when the truck struck the employee pinning him against the dock. The employee died from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Crushed, Delivery Work, Dock, Dock Worker, Driver, Driving, Fracture, Freight, Laceration, Loading Dock, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1836830.015 39 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy