Accident Summary Nr: 17835.015 - Employee Killed When Struck By Steel Column at Construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 446957.015 | 05/25/2012 | 238210 | Scott'S Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 25, 2012, Employee #1 was in the process of handing pieces of electrical conduit to a masonry contractor setting a block wall. The general contractor was installing an 8-inch square steel column that was 28 feet high. The column was being anchored down to the concrete when it fell over, striking Employee #1 in the head and upper torso. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 446957.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |