Accident Summary Nr: 178170.015 - Employee fell through an unguarded ladder hole opening on a

Accident Summary Nr: 178170.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/09/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1809541.01503/10/2025237990M.A. Mortenson Company

Abstract: The employee was assisting in corrective maintenance replacement of a bracket for a relapse cylinder on the pivot platform of a crawler crane. The employee stepped back and fell through an unguarded ladder hole opening, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Catwalk, Crawler Crane, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Maintenance, Platform, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1809541.015 58 M Fatality Crane and tower operators