Accident Summary Nr: 178170.015 - Employee fell through an unguarded ladder hole opening on a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1809541.015 | 03/10/2025 | 237990 | M.A. Mortenson Company |
Abstract: The employee was assisting in corrective maintenance replacement of a bracket for a relapse cylinder on the pivot platform of a crawler crane. The employee stepped back and fell through an unguarded ladder hole opening, sustaining fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1809541.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |