Accident Summary Nr: 17816.015 - Employee Killed In Boat Collision in Storm Water Treatment A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445713.015 | 05/25/2012 | 115310 | Applied Aquatic Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 24, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating airboats within a Storm Water Treatment area. Employee #1 made a wrong turn into a Storm Water Treatment Area and made a sharp turn to avoid impacting the embankment lined with trees. As Employee #1 turned, he cut across the path of the second boat who struck the lead boat on the right rear side. The sudden impact hurled Employee #2 into the propeller guard of the lead boat, severing his upper torso. The passenger that was in the lead boat received head injuries and a dislocated knee, was thrown into the water, and later hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 445713.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |