Accident Summary Nr: 178015.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by load from reach t

Accident Summary Nr: 178015.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/27/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807708.01502/28/2025371433634076612 - Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 27, 2025, Employee #1 was walking through the pedestrian walkway at the entrance of a facility when an unstable load fell from a narrow aisle reach truck and struck the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Struck Against, Struck By, Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1807708.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported