Accident Summary Nr: 178015.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by load from reach t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1807708.015 | 02/28/2025 | 3714 | 336340 | 76612 - Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 27, 2025, Employee #1 was walking through the pedestrian walkway at the entrance of a facility when an unstable load fell from a narrow aisle reach truck and struck the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1807708.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |