Accident Summary Nr: 17795.015 - Employee Burned By Assailant In a Convenience Store Robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 443133.015 | 05/25/2012 | 447110 | Tmt, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a clerk in a convenience store when a customer entered the store and demanded money from the cash register. Employee #1 gave the money to the assailant who then produced a container of undetermined accelerant and threw the contents onto Employee #1's upper torso. The assailant then lit the accelerant resulting in 40 percent of Employee 1's upper torso being burned with 1st and 2nd degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 443133.015 | 76 | F | Fatality |