Accident Summary Nr: 177943.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured by ruptured fr

Accident Summary Nr: 177943.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/27/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800418.01501/28/2025213111Propetro Services Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 27, 2025, Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 in checking a pump that was not getting suction during hydraulic fracturing operations. During this process, a frack line ruptured. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Avulsion, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Tool, Rupture, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1800418.015 43 M Fatality