Accident Summary Nr: 177935.015 - Employee is struck by falling galvanized pipe on head, later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798106.015 | 01/14/2025 | 332996 | Supply Network, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 7, 2025, Employee #1 was standing on the support platform of a Combi forklift, using it as a working surface to cut a bundle of overhead galvanized pipe. Upon cutting the last strap securing the bundle, the pipes shifted and fell, striking the employee in the head. The impact caused the employee to fall. Employee #1 died from the injuries on January 22, 2025.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798106.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | 