Accident Summary Nr: 177617.015 - Employee suffers heat illness during firefighter training ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1830757.015 | 08/26/2024 | 922160 | Fcx2024xmb431x0068 - Rural/Metro Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:05 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1, a firefighter cadet, participating in a training exercise wearing 1.5 walk-in personal protective equipment without a mask or hood was overcome by heat illness. The employee experienced dehydration and heat-related symptoms. The employee was hospitalized for treatment and died while at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1830757.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |