Accident Summary Nr: 17757.015 - Employee Amputates Three Middle Fingers From Hand Trimming F

Accident Summary Nr: 17757.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
445416.01505/24/2012445110Bogopa Enterprise Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working at both the meat counter and cutting frozen cow feet on a sliding table. Employee #1 flipped the frozen feet over and, using both hands, started to make a sideways cut through the feet using a Biro Bandsaw. The frozen feet were close to the blade and popped, pulling his left hand into the bandsaws blade where the blade cut through his three middle fingers. Employee #1 called 911 and was transported to Bridgeport Hospital then to Yale and released on Friday morning spending a total of two days in the hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Finger, Hand, Meat Slicing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 445416.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters