Accident Summary Nr: 17757.015 - Employee Amputates Three Middle Fingers From Hand Trimming F
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445416.015 | 05/24/2012 | 445110 | Bogopa Enterprise Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working at both the meat counter and cutting frozen cow feet on a sliding table. Employee #1 flipped the frozen feet over and, using both hands, started to make a sideways cut through the feet using a Biro Bandsaw. The frozen feet were close to the blade and popped, pulling his left hand into the bandsaws blade where the blade cut through his three middle fingers. Employee #1 called 911 and was transported to Bridgeport Hospital then to Yale and released on Friday morning spending a total of two days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 445416.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |