Accident Summary Nr: 17756.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Walls Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
445415.015 | 05/25/2012 | 238220 | Walter H Sharp & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2012, Employee #1 was installing a lateral pipe to a sewer line in an unprotected excavation trench approximately 8 feet deep, 12-14 feet wide and 12 feet long when the walls collapsed. Employee #1 was trapped and killed when the side walls of the trench collapsed on top of him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 445415.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |